AFS Oregon                

AFS NORTHWEST REGIONAL CONFERENCE

 


63rd AFS NORTHWEST REGIONAL CONFERENCE
It’s Not Rocket Science
Succession Planing for Tomorrow

October 7-9, 2014 Hilton Portland & Executive Tower Portland, OR
Sponsored by:
Riverside Industrial Supply (Risco),  Badger Mining Corporation,  Loramendi, Inc.,  NW Industrial & Foundry Supply, Heraeus Electro-Nite,  Inductotherm,  Emsco,  LaGrand Industrial Supply,  United Western Supply, Globe Metallurgical, Refcotec, S&B Industrial Minerals N.A., Inc.


The NW Regional Conference is just around the corner. We have a dynamic selection of speakers lined up for 2014, covering the most essential aspects of our industry.
We are using a new blueprint in 2014: mid-week event; electing to not have vendor booths thus allowing our vendors to attend the training sessions and Q&A. Eliminating the Dinner/Dance/Entertainment will allow attendees an opportunity to see the sights of Portland and visit the many fine restaurants within walking distance of the event. Working to keep costs down and reduce registration fees, we hope to increase attendance and make this the best year yet!!

Tuesday Sessions:

10:00 - 11:45 PM

Registration

12:00 - 12:50 PM

Speakers Lunch

1:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Opening  Remarks - Leigh Hennis

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Foundry of the Future - Al Spada, AFS  

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM

D & L's New Foundry, Planning & Startup

 Jason McGowan - D&L

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM

BREAK

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM

Ambassadors for the Metalcasting Industry

Leo Baran - AFS

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Cokeless Melting - Baha Abulnaga

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Past Chairperson Social Hour - Open to all

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Past Chairperson Dinner - Open to all (Cost $50.00)

 

Wednesday Sessions:           

7:00 AM - 7:50 AM

Speakers Breakfast

 8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Silica & Alternative Sands Panel - What Sand is Best for You?  Silica - Mike Rockney Badger Mining,
Green Diamond - Bob Anderson
   Chromite - Josh Werling,  Olivine - George Hansen Uniwest, Ceramic - Fred Saltarelli

9:15 AM - 10:00 AM

Binders, How to get your bang for the buck
John Griffin - Foseco

10:00 AM-10:15 AM

BREAK

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

HR Panel - How to Hire and Keep Great Employees, Columbia Steel - Kate Minta, Spokane Industries - Tracei Scofield, Madden Industrial Craftsmen- Ken Madden

11:30 AM-12:45 PM

LUNCH

1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

3D Molds and Cores – Sean Sutterfield, EXONE  

1:45 PM - 2:30 PM

Coatings - What Works Best - Bill Dewood, Refcotec

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

BREAK

2:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Riser Science made Simple - Tony Midea, Foseco

3:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Refractories, Do’s and Don'ts- Pete Satre, Allied Mineral

Thursday Sessions:

7:00 AM - 7:50 AM

Speakers Breakfast

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Ten Foundry Do’s and Ten Don'ts and WHY
Ray Monroe 

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

The lost art of Venting & why blind risers don't always
work, plus more, using computer modeling.
 

10:00 AM-10:15 AM

BREAK

10:15 AM-11:15 AM

What is New, Technical Update  - Ray Monroe

11:15 AM - 12:00

Everything you want to know about Crucibles 
Morganite Crucibles


    You can choose to Register for 1, 2 or all 3 days of events!!

Schedule of Events
Additional Information
Registration Form
- OR -
On-line / Electronic Registration
  


Web Hosting Companies